Code · Kentucky · Chapter 100 — Planning and zoning
100.221 Meetings of board -- Quorum -- Minutes -- Bylaws -- Hearing examiner.
(1)Each board of adjustment shall conduct meetings at the call of the chairman who
shall give written or oral notice to all members of the board at least seven
(7)days
prior to the meeting, which notice shall contain the date, time and place for the
meeting, and the subject or subjects which will be discussed.
(2)A simple majority of the total membership of a board of adjustment as established
by agreement shall constitute a quorum. Any member of a board of adjustment who
has any direct or indirect financial interest in the outcome of any question before the
body shall disclose the nature of the interest and shall disqualify himself from
voting on the question.
(3)All boards of adjustment shall adopt bylaws for the transaction of business and shall
keep minutes and records of all proceedings, including regulations, transactions,
findings, and determinations, and the number of votes for and against each question,
and if any member is absent or abstains from voting, indicating the fact, all of which
shall, immediately after adoption, be filed in the office of the board. If the board has
no office, such records may be kept in custody of an officer of the board and shall
be available to the general public. A transcript of the minutes of a board of
adjustment shall be provided if requested by a party, at the expense of the
requesting party, and the transcript shall constitute the record.
(4)A board of adjustment may appoint one
(1)or more of its members to act as hearing
examiner to preside over a public hearing or public meeting and make
recommendations to the board based upon a transcript or record of the hearing.