Code · Kentucky · Chapter 100 — Planning and zoning
100.171 Quorum -- Member may conduct hearing or preside.
(1)A simple majority of the total membership of a planning commission as established
by agreement shall constitute a quorum, except that a planning unit created pursuant
to KRS 100.137 may specify in its planning agreement that five
(5)members of the
planning commission shall constitute a quorum. Any member of a planning
commission who has any direct or indirect financial interest in the outcome of any
question before the body shall disclose the nature of the interest and shall disqualify
himself from voting on the question, and he shall not be counted for the purpose of
a quorum. A simple majority vote of all members present where there is a properly
constituted quorum shall be necessary to transact any business of the commission,
except that a vote of a simple majority of the total membership shall be necessary
for the adoption or amendment of the comprehensive plan.
(2)A planning commission may appoint one
(1)or more of its members to act as a
hearing examiner or examiners to preside over a public hearing and make
recommendations to the commission based upon a transcript of record of the
hearing.