Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
96A.370 Joint agreements and multimunicipal compacts -- Commuter
transportation agreements.
(1)In addition to all other powers and rights granted by KRS Chapter 96A, public
bodies are expressly authorized and empowered to enter into joint agreements and
multimunicipal compacts with transit authorities, and all other units of government,
both federal and state, for the acquisition, maintenance and operation of mass
transportation facilities. Any such agreements may provide for proportionate
payments by such public bodies for transit purposes based upon any reasonable
criteria, including, but not by way of limitation, population and actual mass transit
services rendered, or percentage of funding.
(2)Any such joint agreement or multimunicipal compact may provide by its terms that
notwithstanding the fact that a mass transportation program, together with the
source of funding therefor, has been approved by the electorate or electorates of one
(1)or more of such public bodies, any such public body may, in any annual period,
in lieu of utilizing such source of funding as approved by the electorate of any such
public body, use and apply for purposes of making payments or contributions under
such joint agreement or multimunicipal compact any other funds of such public
body legally available therefor. Provided, however, that any source of funding
approved by the electorate in connection with the approval of such a mass
transportation program shall not, as a result of such permissive funding by any such
public body from other legally available sources, be rendered void or nugatory.
(3)Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary any transit authority created pursuant
to this chapter may enter into agreements with the Commonwealth or agency
thereof for the transportation of governmental employees to and from work stations
located within or outside the authority's transit area. For the purposes of this
subsection the Commonwealth may provide demonstration funds to encourage
commuter transportation for its employees. These funds shall be limited to one
year of operation of new routes and shall not be used to subsidize the individual
governmental employee's cost of transportation.