Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
96.150 Extending water supply or sanitary sewer system outside city limits --
Limitation -- Consideration of installation of fire hydrants on extended lines.
(1)Any city that owns or operates a water supply or sanitary sewer system may extend
the system into, and furnish and sell water and provide sanitary sewers to any
person within, any territory contiguous to the city, and may install within that
territory necessary apparatus; provided, however, that the extension of a water
supply or sanitary sewer system shall not enter into any territory served by an
existing water supply or sanitary sewer district unless such district requests the
extension of water or sewer services from a city. For these purposes the city or
sanitation authority established by an interlocal agreement may condemn or
otherwise acquire franchises, rights, and rights-of-way, as private corporations may
do.
(2)When extending the system to any person, water district, or water association, the
city may consider the installation of fire hydrants on the extended lines. The city
may extend water lines which are incapable of servicing fire hydrants only if the
city determines that servicing hydrants is not feasible. The determination shall
include consideration of the incremental costs of adequately sized pipe and
associated pumps and towers, and the benefits of real estate development, water
sales, the availability of fire protection insurance, and the reduction in fire insurance
premiums which may result from the installation of hydrants at specified intervals.
When extending lines to a water district or water association, the determination may
be made in consultation with the district or association, taking into consideration
their fiscal capacity.