Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
95.480 Duties and liabilities of chief of police and policemen -- Fees -- Moneys
collected on execution of process.
(1)The chief of police in cities or a policeman acting under his authority shall, if
required by the city, attend all sessions of the legislative body, execute their orders,
and preserve order at their sessions.
(2)The chief of police may receive the same fees, for the use of the city or urban-
county government, that sheriffs are entitled to receive for like services, and have
the same power to collect them.
(3)The chief of police, policemen deputized by him, and others to whom the process of
a court is directed and comes for execution shall execute and return the process
within the time prescribed by law for sheriffs to execute and return similar process,
and on their failure they and their sureties shall be liable to the same penalties as
sheriffs. They shall be subject to similar penalties for not paying over moneys
collected on execution, making illegal charges, false returns and like illegal acts.
(4)The District Court may hear and determine motions against them and their sureties
for failure to pay over moneys collected, as the Circuit Court has jurisdiction to
hear and determine motions against defaulting sheriffs, or may proceed by fines and
imprisonment to enforce the execution and return of process.