Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
95.440 Police and fire department members in city of home rule class or urban-
county government -- Qualifications -- Examination -- Tenure --
Reinstatement.
(1)The legislative body of cities of the home rule class and urban-county governments
may require, in addition to the peace officer professional standards training under
KRS 15.380 to 15.404, all applicants for appointments as members of the police or
fire departments to be examined as to their qualifications for office, including their
knowledge of the English language and the law and rules governing the duties of
the position applied for.
(2)Each member of the police or fire department in cities and urban-county
governments shall be able to read, write, and understand the English language, and
have such other qualifications as may be prescribed. No person shall be appointed a
member of the police or fire department unless he or she is a person of sobriety and
integrity and is and has been an orderly, law-abiding citizen. No person convicted
of a felony is eligible for appointment.
(3)Members of the police and fire departments in cities required to comply with KRS
95.450 or urban-county governments qualified under this section shall hold their
positions during good behavior, except that the legislative body may decrease the
number of policemen or firefighters as it may deem proper.
(4)If the legislative body of a city required to comply with KRS 95.450 or urban-
county government decreases the number of policemen or firefighters, the youngest
members in point of service shall be the first to be released and returned to the
eligible list of the department, there to advance according to the rules of the
department.
(5)The legislative body in an urban-county government may by ordinance provide that
any person who has successfully completed his or her probationary period and
subsequently ceased working for the police or fire department for reasons other than
dismissal may be restored to the position, rank, and pay he or she formerly held or
to an equivalent or lower position, rank, or pay than that which he or she formerly
held if he or she so requests in writing to the appointing authority. Such person shall
be eligible for reinstatement only with the approval of the appointing authority.