91A.390 Room tax -- Special transient room tax -- Authorization for additional tax
/ky/91a-390A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
by a county with a city of the first class, urban-county governments, and
multicounty tourist and convention commissions -- Revenue bonds.
(a)The commission shall annually submit to the local governing body or bodies
which established it a request for funds for the operation of the commission.
(b)The local governing body or bodies shall include the commission in the
annual budget and shall provide funds for the operation of the commission by
imposing a transient room tax on the rent for every occupancy of a suite,
room, rooms, cabins, lodgings, campsites, or other accommodations charged
by any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campgrounds,
recreational vehicle parks, or any other place in which accommodations are
regularly furnished to transients for consideration or by any person that
facilitates the rental of the accommodations by brokering, coordinating, or in
any other way arranging for the rental of the accommodations as follows:
1. For a local governing body or bodies, other than an urban-county
government, the tax rate shall not exceed three percent (3%); and
2. For an urban-county government, the tax rate shall not exceed four
percent (4%).
(c)In addition to the three percent (3%) levy authorized by paragraph (b)1. of this
subsection, the local governing body other than an urban-county government
may impose a special transient room tax not to exceed one percent (1%) for
the purposes of:
1. Meeting the operating expenses of a convention center; and
2. In the case of a consolidated local government, financing the renovation
or expansion of a convention center that is government-owned and
located in the central business district of the consolidated local
government, except that if a consolidated local government imposes the
special transient room tax authorized under this paragraph on or after
August 1, 2014, revenue derived from the levy shall not be used to meet
the operating expenses of a convention center until any debt issued for
financing the renovation or expansion of a government-owned
convention center located in the central business district of the
consolidated local government is retired.
(d)Transient room taxes shall not apply to rooms, lodgings, campsites, or
accommodations supplied for a continuous period of thirty
(30)days or more
to a person.
(e)The local governing body or bodies that have established a commission by
joint or separate action shall enact an ordinance for the enforcement of the tax
measure enacted pursuant to this section and the collection of the proceeds of
this tax measure on a monthly basis.
(2)All moneys collected pursuant to this section and KRS 91A.400 shall be maintained
in an account separate and unique from all other funds and revenues collected, and
shall be considered tax revenue for the purposes of KRS 68.100 and KRS 92.330.
(3)A portion of the money collected from the imposition of this tax, as determined by
the tax levying body, upon the advice and consent of the tourist and convention
commission, may be used to finance the cost of acquisition, construction, operation,
and maintenance of facilities useful in the attraction and promotion of tourist and
convention business, including projects described in KRS 154.30-050(3)(a). The
balance of the money collected from the imposition of this tax shall be used for the
purposes set forth in KRS 91A.350. Proceeds of the tax shall not be used as a
subsidy in any form to any hotel, motel, inn, motor court, tourist camp, tourist
cabin, campgrounds, recreational vehicle parks, or any other person furnishing
accommodations, or restaurant, except as provided in KRS 154.30-050(3)(a)3.c.
Money not expended by the commission during any fiscal year shall be used to
make up a part of the commission's budget for its next fiscal year.
(4)A county with a city of the first class may impose an additional tax, not to exceed
one and one-half percent (1.5%) of the rent. This additional tax, if approved by the
local governing body, shall be collected and administered in the same manner as the
tax authorized by subsection (1)(b) of this section and shall be used for the purpose
of funding additional promotion of tourist and convention business.
(5)An urban-county government may impose an additional tax, not to exceed one
percent (1%) of the rents included in this subsection. This additional tax shall be
collected and administered in the same manner as the tax authorized by subsection
(1)(b) of this section with the exception that this additional tax shall be used for the
purpose of funding the purchase of development rights program provided for under
KRS 67A.845.
(6)Local governing bodies which have formed multicounty tourist and convention
commissions as provided by KRS 91A.350(3) may impose an additional tax. This
additional tax, if approved by each governing body, shall be collected and
administered in the same manner as the tax authorized by subsection (1)(b) of this
section, with the exception that this additional tax shall not be subject to a tax rate
* * *