Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
91A.360 Membership of tourist and convention commissions -- Terms -- Officers
and employees -- Audit -- Compliance with KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090.
(1)The commission established pursuant to KRS 91A.350(2) shall be composed of
seven
(7)members to be appointed, in accordance with the method used to establish
the commission. Members of a commission established by joint action of the local
governing bodies of a county and a city or cities located therein shall be appointed,
jointly, by the chief executive officers of the local governing bodies that established
the commission. Members of a commission established by separate action of the
local governing body of a county or a city located therein shall be appointed
separately by the chief executive officer of the local governing body that
established the commission. The chief executive officer of a city shall mean the
mayor and the chief executive officer of a county shall mean the county
judge/executive. Appointments to a commission shall be made by the appropriate
chief executive officer or officers in the following manner:
(a)Two
(2)commissioners shall be appointed from a list of three
(3)or more
names submitted by the local city hotel and motel association and one
commissioner shall be appointed from a list of three
(3)or more names
submitted by the local county hotel and motel association, provided that if
only one
(1)local hotel and motel association exists which covers both the
city and county, then three
(3)commissioners shall be appointed from a list of
six
(6)or more names submitted by it. If no formal local city or county hotel
and motel association is in existence upon the establishment of a commission
or upon the expiration of the term of a commissioner appointed pursuant to
this subsection, then up to three
(3)commissioners shall be appointed by the
appropriate chief executive officer or officers from persons residing within the
county or city of the commission and representing local hotels or motels. A
local city or county hotel and motel association shall not be required to be
affiliated with the Kentucky Hotel and Motel Association to be recognized as
the official local city or county hotel and motel association;
(b)One
(1)commissioner shall be appointed from a list of three
(3)or more
names submitted by the local restaurant association or associations. If no
formal local restaurant association or associations exist upon the
establishment of a commission or upon the expiration of the term of a
commissioner appointed pursuant to this subsection, then one
commissioner shall be appointed by the appropriate chief executive officer or
officers from persons residing within the county or city of the commission and
representing a local restaurant. A local restaurant association or associations
shall not be required to be affiliated with the Kentucky Restaurant Association
to be recognized as the official local restaurant association or associations;
(c)One
(1)commissioner shall be appointed from a list of three
(3)or more
* * *
established by joint action of a county and a city or cities.
(2)A candidate submitted for appointment to the commission, pursuant to subsection
(1)(a) to
(c)of this section, shall be appointed by the appropriate chief executive
officer or officers within thirty
(30)days of the receipt of the required list or lists.
Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner that original appointments are made.
(3)The commissioners shall be appointed for terms of three
(3)years, provided, that in
making the initial appointments, the appropriate chief executive officer or officers
shall appoint two
(2)commissioners for a term of three
(3)years, two
commissioners for a term of two
(2)years and three
(3)commissioners for a term of
one
(1)year. There shall be no limitation on the number of terms to which a
commissioner is reappointed. Subsequent appointments shall be for three
(3)year
terms.
(4)The commission shall elect from its membership a chair and a treasurer, and may
employ personnel and make contracts necessary to carry out the purpose of KRS
91A.345 to 91A.394. The contracts may include but shall not be limited to the
procurement of promotional services, advertising services, and other services and
materials relating to the promotion of tourist and convention business. Contracts of
the type enumerated shall be made only with persons, organizations, and firms with
experience and qualifications for providing promotional services and materials,
such as advertising firms, chambers of commerce, publishers, and printers.
(5)The books of the commission and its account as established in KRS 91A.390(2)
shall be audited as provided in KRS 65A.030. The independent certified public
accountant or Auditor of Public Accounts shall make a report to the commission, to
the associations submitting lists of names from which commission members are
selected, to the appropriate chief executive officer or officers, to the Auditor of
Public Accounts, and to the local governing body or bodies that established the
commission that was audited. A copy of the audit report shall be made available by
the commission to members of the public upon request and at no charge.
(6)A commissioner may be removed from office, by joint or separate action, of the
appropriate chief executive officer or officers of the local governing body or bodies
that established the commission, as provided by KRS 65.007.
(7)The commission shall comply with the provisions of KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090.