Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
91A.040 Annual and biennial city audits -- Exemption -- Attestation engagement --
Financial statement -- Publication -- Contents -- Enforcement action --
Penalties -- Extension -- Withholding of state funds for noncompliance -- Audit
expenses to be billed to audited city.
(1)Except as provided in subsections
(2)and
(3)of this section, each city shall, after
the close of each fiscal year, cause each fund of the city to be audited by the
Auditor of Public Accounts or a certified public accountant. The audit shall be
completed by March 1 immediately following the fiscal year being audited. The
city shall forward an electronic copy of the audit report to the Department for Local
Government for information purposes by no later than April 1 immediately
following the fiscal year being audited.
(2)In lieu of the annual audit requirements in subsection
(1)of this section, a city with
a population equal to or less than three thousand (3,000) based upon the most recent
federal decennial census may elect to have an audit performed every other fiscal
year in the following manner:
(a)After the close of each odd-numbered fiscal year, the city shall for that odd-
numbered year cause each fund of the city to be audited by the Auditor of
Public Accounts or a certified public accountant. The audits shall be
completed by March 1 immediately following the fiscal year to be audited.
The city shall forward an electronic copy of the audit report to the Department
for Local Government for information purposes by no later than April 1
immediately following the fiscal year being audited; and
(b)After the close of each even-numbered fiscal year, the city shall not be
required to complete an annual audit but shall forward an electronic copy of
* * *
audit is to cover the use of state or federal funds, appropriate state or federal
guidelines shall be utilized;
(d)The auditor shall prepare a typewritten or printed report embodying:
1. The basic financial statements and accompanying supplemental and
required supplemental information;
2. The auditor's opinion on the basic financial statements or reasons why
an opinion cannot be expressed; and
3. Findings required to be reported as a result of the audit;
(e)The completed audit and all accompanying documentation shall be presented
to the city legislative body at a regular or special meeting; and
(f)Any contract with a certified public accountant for an audit shall require the
accountant to forward a copy of the audit report and management letters to the
Auditor of Public Accounts upon request of the city or the Auditor of Public
Accounts, and the Auditor of Public Accounts shall have the right to review
the certified public accountant's work papers upon request.
(7)A copy of an audit report which meets the requirements of this section shall be
considered satisfactory and final in meeting any official request to a city for
financial data, except for statutory or judicial requirements, or requirements of the