Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
91.200 City license taxes -- Imposition -- Exemptions -- Rate -- Collection --
Transfer of surplus to general fund -- Use -- Restriction on ad valorem tax for
sinking fund purposes -- Issuance and enforcement of licenses -- Regulation of
ministers.
(1)The board of aldermen of every city of the first class, in addition to levying ad
valorem taxes, may by ordinance impose license fees on franchises, provide for
licensing any business, trade, occupation, or profession and the using, holding, or
exhibiting of any animal, article, or other thing.
(2)License fees on a business, trade, occupation, or profession for revenue purposes
may be imposed at a percentage rate not to exceed those hereinafter set forth on:
(a)Salaries, wages, commissions and other compensations earned by every
person within the city for work done and services performed or rendered in the
city (all of such being hereinafter collectively referred to as "wages"); and
(b)The net profits of all businesses, professions, or occupations from activities
conducted in the city (hereinafter collectively referred to as "net profits").
(a)Licenses imposed for regulatory purposes shall not be subject to such
limitations as to form and amount.
(b)No company that pays an ad valorem tax and a franchise tax is required to pay
a license tax.
(c)1. It is the intent of the General Assembly to continue the exemption from
local license fees and occupational taxes that existed on January 1, 2006,
for providers of multichannel video programming services or
communications services as defined in KRS 136.602 that were taxed
under KRS 136.120 prior to January 1, 2006.
2. To further this intent, no company providing multichannel video
programming services or communications services as defined in KRS
136.602 shall be required to pay a license tax. If only a portion of an
entity's business is providing multichannel video programming services
or communications services, including products or services that are
related to and provided in support of the multichannel video
programming services or communications services, this exclusion
applies only to that portion of the business that provides multichannel
video programming services or communications services including
products or services that are related to and provided in support of the
multichannel video programming services or communications services.
(d)No license tax shall be imposed upon or collected from any bank, trust
company, combined bank and trust company or combined trust, banking and
title business in this state, any savings and loan association whether state or
federally chartered.
(e)No license tax shall be imposed upon income received by members of the
Kentucky national guard for active duty training, unit training assemblies, and
annual field training.
(f)No license tax shall be imposed on income received by precinct workers for
election training or work at election booths in state, county, and local primary,
regular, or special elections.
(g)No license tax shall be imposed upon any profits, earnings, or distributions of
an investment fund which would qualify under KRS 154.20-250 to 154.20-
284 to the extent any profits, earnings, or distributions would not be taxable to
an individual investor, or in any other case where the city is prohibited by
statute from imposing a license tax.
(h)1. No license tax shall be imposed upon:
a. The profits earned; or
b. Income received for work performed;
during a disaster response period by a disaster response business or a
disaster response employee.
2. As used in this paragraph, "disaster response business," "disaster
response employee," and "disaster response period" have the same
meaning as in KRS 141.010.
(4)The rate fixed on both "wages" and "net profits" shall be one and one-fourth percent
(1.25%).
(5)License fees or taxes shall be collected by the commissioners of the sinking fund.
The proceeds from the taxes shall be paid to the secretary and treasurer of the
sinking fund until income from all sources of the sinking fund is sufficient to pay
the cost of administration and the interest charges for the current fiscal year of the
sinking fund in addition to a sum sufficient to amortize the outstanding principal
indebtedness of the city on a yearly basis in accordance with regularly used
amortization tables.
(6)Revenue remaining after meeting the foregoing requirements shall be transferred to
the city. Such revenues shall be credited to the general fund of the city as received
and may be expended for general purposes or for capital improvements.
(7)The term "capital improvements" as used in this section is limited to additions or
improvements of a substantial and permanent nature and services rendered in
connection therewith, and includes but is not limited to:
(a)The purchase of rights of way for highways, expressways, and the widening of
existing streets;
(b)The purchase of lands for park, recreational, and other governmental facilities
and for public off-street parking facilities;
(c)The purchase, construction, reconstruction, renovation, or remodeling of
municipal buildings, and facilities;
(d)The replacement of machinery, wires, pipes, structural members or fixtures,
and other essential portions of municipal buildings;
(e)The initial equipment of any newly acquired facility wherein any essential
governmental function of the municipality may be located or carried on;
(f)The purchase and installation of traffic control devices and fire alarm
equipment;
(g)The reconstruction and resurfacing, but not routine maintenance, of streets and
other public ways;
(h)The acquisition of motorized equipment purchased as additions to, but not
replacements for, existing equipment; and
(i)Engineering and other costs incurred by the city in connection with the
construction of public improvements financed under a special assessment
plan.
* * *