Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
90.160 Rules and regulations governing classification, tests, eligible lists, probation,
reinstatement, promotion -- Other rules.
(1)The board shall, after public notice and hearing, make, promulgate, and if and when
necessary, amend, rules and regulations for the appointment, transfer, laying-off,
reinstatement, deductions from pay, leave of absence, promotion, demotion,
dismissal, and suspension, of all employees of the city in the classified service
within the purview of KRS 90.110 to 90.230, including those who may hereafter be
placed in the classified service pursuant hereto, and for the classification of such
employees for appointment, promotion and transfer, and shall report its proceedings
and rules to the mayor, legislative body, the director of public welfare, the director
of public health, and the director of safety of the city. Such rules shall, among other
things, provide:
(a)For the standardization and classification of all offices, positions and
employment in the classified service and the classification thereof into groups
and subdivisions to be based upon and created according to the respective
duties and responsibilities thereof, and shall be so arranged as to promote the
filling of the higher grade as far as practicable by promotion.
(b)For open competitive tests to ascertain the relative fitness of all applicants for
appointment to said offices, positions and places of employment in the
classified service within the purview of KRS 90.110 to 90.230, including
those which may hereafter be placed in the classified service pursuant hereto,
and such tests shall be practicable and relate to matters which will fairly
measure the relative fitness of candidates to discharge the duties of the
positions or offices or places of employments to which they seek appointment.
Notice of such tests shall be given by publication pursuant to KRS Chapter
424 and by posting notices in the city hall.
(c)For the creation of eligible lists upon which shall be entered the names of
successful candidates in the order of their standing through examination; and
for the filling of places in the classified service by the appointing authorities
who shall select from not more than three
(3)candidates graded highest on the
appropriate eligible list.
(d)For a period of probation not exceeding twelve
(12)months nor less than six
(6)months, before an appointment or employment is made a regular
appointment.
(e)For reinstatement on the eligible list of persons who, without default or
delinquency, are separated from the service.
(f)For promotion from the lower grades to the higher based on records of
efficiency and seniority to be furnished by the appointing authority and kept
by the board, or upon competitive promotion tests, or both.
(2)The enumeration of the foregoing subject matter of rules and regulations is not
exclusive, and the board may make and promulgate such other reasonable rules and
regulations as are necessary or desirable to the enforcement of and not inconsistent
with KRS 90.110 to 90.230.