Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
83A.080 Nonelective city offices and officers -- Appointment -- Removal --
Statement of reason for removal -- Prohibition against creating or altering
elected office.
(1)All nonelected city offices shall be created by ordinance which shall specify:
(a)Title of office;
(b)Powers and duties of office;
(c)Oath of office; and
(d)Bond, if required.
(2)A city may create nonelected offices other than those referred to in this subsection.
For purposes of the requirements of this section, the following shall be considered
nonelected offices:
(a)City clerk;
(b)City manager;
(c)City administrator;
(d)Chief of police; and
(e)Fire chief, other than a volunteer fire chief.
(3)All nonelected city officers shall be appointed by the executive authority of the city
and, except in cities of the first class, all these appointments shall be with approval
of the city legislative body if separate from the executive authority. The officers
may be removed by the executive authority at will unless otherwise provided by
statute or ordinance. Upon removal of a nonelected officer at will, the executive
authority shall give the officer a written statement setting forth the reason or reasons
for the removal. However, this requirement shall not be construed as limiting in any
way the at-will dismissal power of the executive authority.
(4)Each appointed and elected city office existing upon adoption of this chapter shall
continue until abolished by ordinance, except that the offices of mayor and
legislative body members may not be abolished. No abolition of any elected office
shall take effect until expiration of the term of the current holder of the office. No
ordinance abolishing any elected office shall be enacted later than two hundred forty
(240)days preceding the regular election for that office, except in the event of a
vacancy in the office.
(5)No city may create any elected office. Existing elected offices may be continued
under provision of subsection
(4)of this section, but no existing elected office may
be changed.