81A.410 Area subject to annexation -- Exception upon adoption of consolidated
/ky/81a-410A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
local government.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 67C.111(3), a city legislative body may extend the city's
boundaries to include any area:
(a)Which is adjacent or contiguous to the city's boundaries at the time the
annexation proceeding is begun; and
(b)Which by reason of population density, commercial, industrial, institutional,
or governmental use of land, or subdivision of land, is urban in character or
suitable for development for urban purposes without unreasonable delay.
(2)No part of the area to be annexed shall be included within the boundary of another
incorporated city.
(3)If a city is considering the annexation of two
(2)or more areas which are all
adjacent to the city boundary but are not adjacent to one another, it may undertake
simultaneous proceedings under the authority of KRS 81A.420 for the annexation
of such areas.
(4)If a city is wholly contained within two
(2)counties and that city intends to annex
territory in an additional county, then the provisions of KRS 81A.415 shall apply.