Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
81.050 Proceedings to incorporate -- Exception upon adoption of consolidated local
government.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 67C.111(2), proceedings to incorporate a city shall be
commenced by a petition being filed with the circuit clerk of the county in which
the area to be incorporated is located. The petition shall contain:
(a)The signatures and addresses of:
1. A number of registered voters equal to two-thirds (2/3) of the voters of
the proposed territory; or
2. A number of real property owners, the sum total of whose assessed value
of real property is equal to at least two-thirds (2/3) of the assessed value
of the real property in the proposed territory;
(b)A statement of the boundaries proposed and the number of residents;
(c)An accurate map of the proposed territory;
(d)A detailed statement of the reasons for incorporation including the services
sought from the proposed city;
(e)A description of the existing facilities and services within the proposed
territory; and
(f)A statement of the form of government under which the city will operate if
incorporated.
(2)The petition shall be docketed for hearing not less than twenty
(20)days from the
date of filing the petition. Notice of the filing of the petition and of its object shall
be given by publication pursuant to KRS Chapter 424.