Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
80.040 Qualifications and terms of members of housing authority -- Political
affiliations.
(a)Each person appointed to a city housing authority shall be at least twenty-five
(25)years of age and a bona fide resident of the city for which he was
appointed for at least one
(1)year preceding the appointment. No officer or
employee of the city, whether holding a paid or unpaid office, is eligible to
hold an appointment on the housing authority. Appointees to a city housing
authority shall be originally appointed for terms of four
(4)years. Upon the
expiration of the term of the first appointees, their successors shall be
appointed for terms of one (1), two (2), three
(3)and four
(4)years,
respectively, and upon the expiration of the term of each of the second group
of appointees his successor shall be appointed for a term of four
(4)years.
Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired terms in the same manner as the
original appointment.
(b)If a city housing authority has agreed to accept a transfer or full transfer of
ownership and operation of another city's public housing program pursuant to
the United States Housing Act of 1937, an authority member appointed by the
mayor of the divesting city, as set out in KRS 80.030, shall be a resident of the
city divesting itself of authority.
(a)If a city housing authority has not agreed to accept a transfer or full transfer of
ownership and operation of another city's public housing program pursuant to
the United States Housing Act of 1937, then no more than two
(2)appointees
on any city housing authority shall be affiliated with the same political party.
(b)If a city housing authority has agreed to accept a transfer or full transfer of
ownership and operation of another city's public housing program pursuant to
the United States Housing Act of 1937, and:
1. Has an even number of members, then no more than half of the
appointees on any city housing authority shall be affiliated with the same
political party; or
2. Has an odd number of members, then no more than half of the
appointees plus one
(1)member of any city housing authority shall be
affiliated with the same political party.