Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
75.180 Duties and powers of chief and members -- Reimbursement of private
owners for water used.
(1)The chief, assistant chief, or highest officer present at the fires answered by his
department shall investigate their causes. He may examine witnesses, compel the
testimony of witnesses, administer oaths, compel production of evidence and make
arrests as provided in KRS 75.160. He may enter any building at all reasonable
times for the purpose of examining the building if, in his opinion the building is in
danger of fire. He shall report his findings, when requested, to the board, Kentucky
Inspection Bureau, and state fire marshal.
(2)The chief of the fire department shall direct and control the operation of the fire
department and the control of the members in the discharge of their duties. He, and
members of the fire department, shall have access to and the use of all cisterns,
fireplugs, the waters of the waterworks of private persons and cisterns of private
persons for the purpose of extinguishing fires and shall have the power to examine
these water supplies at all reasonable times to see that they are in condition for use
in case of fire. The chief shall have control of all hose, buildings, engines and other
equipment provided for the fire department under direction of the board, or those
authorized by the board to exercise this direction, and shall perform such other
duties prescribed by the board not inconsistent with law. Upon application within
ten
(10)days to the board, any owner of property where water is used for
firefighting shall be reimbursed in a reasonable amount by the board for water used.