Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
75.120 Board to control fire department and property -- Appointment of fire chief
and members of fire department -- Compensation -- Volunteer firemen --
Reduction of personnel.
(1)The board shall control the fire department or departments within their district and
the property and equipment in these departments.
(2)The board may appoint a chief of the fire department or departments and all
subordinates and the number of members in the fire departments shall be
determined by the board in their sole discretion. The board shall, by resolution, fix
the salaries of all employees of the fire department, provide for their payment and
for the payment of other expenses of the fire protection district. The board may, in
their sole discretion, appoint volunteer firemen and fix, by resolution, their
compensation, if any, and provide for payment of this compensation. The board may
likewise reduce the number of employees of their district so long as their action is
not capricious or arbitrary.