Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
75.020 Annexation or reduction of territory -- Expansion into territory served by
fire department -- Assumption by city of debt -- Merger of districts -- Service
* * *
county clerk if the clerk finds the petition sufficient in form and requisite
amount of signatures.
(2)The property in any territory annexed to a fire protection district or to a volunteer
fire department district shall not be liable to taxation for the purpose of paying any
indebtedness incurred by the fire protection district or the volunteer fire department
district prior to the date of the annexation of such territory, except such
indebtedness as represents the balance owing on the purchase price of firefighting
equipment. The property in any territory stricken off from a fire protection district
or a volunteer fire department district by the incorporation of or annexation by a city
of this Commonwealth shall not be relieved of liability of such taxes as may be
necessary to pay its proportionate share of the indebtedness incurred while such
territory was a part of that district. Territories stricken by action of the county
judge/executive under the provisions of subsection
(1)shall be relieved of liability
for all indebtedness incurred by the fire protection district or the volunteer fire
department district.
(3)Any city that maintains a "regular fire department," and has either by incorporation
or annexation caused property to be stricken from a fire protection district or a
volunteer fire department district, shall comply with KRS 75.022(3).
(4)A fire protection district or volunteer fire department district established pursuant to
KRS 75.010 to 75.080 shall not expand its service boundaries or annex territory
contained in another fire protection district or volunteer fire department district
established pursuant to KRS 75.010 to 75.080. However, the territorial limits of two
(2)or more fire protection districts, or volunteer fire department districts, as
established by KRS 75.010 to 75.080, may be merged into one
(1)fire protection
district or volunteer fire department district as follows:
(a)The trustees of each fire protection district or volunteer fire department
district shall file a joint petition in the county clerk's office of the county in
which all of the districts and the territory to be merged into one
(1)district, or
the greater part of the district, is located, describing the territory to be merged
into the district and setting out the reasons for the merger;
(b)Notice of the filing of the petition shall be given by publication as provided in
KRS Chapter 424 for public notices;
(c)On the day fixed in the notice, the county judge/executive shall, if proper
notice by publication has been given, and no written objection or
remonstrance has been made, enter an order merging the fire protection
districts or volunteer fire department districts described in the petition;
(d)Fifty-one percent (51%) or more of the property owners of the territory sought
to be merged into one
(1)district may, at any time before the date fixed in the
* * *