Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
74.177 Extension of water service to agricultural district land -- Deferral of
assessment -- Payment of service connection costs.
(1)When a water district extends its water lines within its district or extends its water
lines under KRS 74.110 beyond the district's territorial limits, and the extension
would benefit land within an agricultural district created under KRS 262.850, the
assessment against the land within the agricultural district for the cost of the
extension shall be deferred. The assessment shall become payable when the land is
removed, in part or in its entirety, from the agricultural district and developed for
nonagricultural use. If only part of the land is removed from the agricultural district,
the deferred assessment shall be prorated and paid only on the portion of the land
removed. The land remaining in the district shall continue to benefit from the
deferred assessment.
(2)The owner of land for which the assessment of costs for a water line extension has
been deferred shall pay for any connection to provide water service from the water
line extension to the land benefited by the deferred assessment.