74.020 Appointment of commissioners -- Number -- Terms -- Removal --
/ky/74-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Vacancies -- Organization -- Bond -- Compensation -- Mandatory training
-- Notice of vacancy.
(1)A water district shall be administered by a board of commissioners which shall
control and manage the affairs of the district. The term of each commissioner is
four
(4)years, except as provided in this section:
(a)If a district lies wholly within a single county, or operates as a
single-county district, as provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, the
board of commissioners shall be composed of either three
(3)or five
members as the county judge/executive shall determine. Members of the
board shall be residents of the district, or of any incorporated or
unincorporated area served by the district in the county in which the
district was originally established, who shall be appointed by the county
judge/executive with the approval of the fiscal court. Initial appointments
shall be for terms of two (2), three (3), and four
(4)years, as designated
by the court;
(b)Except as provided in paragraph
(c)of this subsection, if a district formed
in a single county extends its area to include territory in one
(1)or more
adjacent counties, as provided by KRS 74.115, the board of
commissioners shall be appointed by the appropriate county
judges/executive, with the approval of the respective fiscal courts of the
concerned counties as follows: in two
(2)county districts, three
members from the original district and two
(2)members from the
extended portion of the district; for extensions into three
(3)or more
counties, the respective county judges/executive, with the approval of the
respective fiscal courts, shall appoint, in addition to the existing
membership of the commission, two
(2)members from the original
one-county district and two
(2)members from the newly extended portion
of the district. Orders establishing the extension shall provide for the
staggering of initial terms in an equitable manner; and
(c)If a district acquires an existing water or gas distribution system serving
an area which extends beyond the boundaries of the district into one
or more additional counties, or if a district extends its area to include
territory in one
(1)or more adjacent counties as provided by KRS 74.115,
it may operate the distribution system so acquired, or extended, without
adding additional board members, if the new area to be served shall be
deemed to be a minor portion of the total area served by the district, and if
the fiscal court of the county containing the minor portion of the total area
shall have agreed to the acquisition or to the extension of the distribution
system. If less than twenty-five percent (25%) of the total assets of the
distribution system are located within any particular county included in the
territorial boundaries of the district, it shall be conclusively presumed, with
respect to that particular county, that the district comes within the terms of
this subsection.
(2)A commissioner may be removed from office as provided by KRS 65.007 or
74.025.
(3)A commissioner who participates in any official action by the water district
board of commissioners which results in a direct financial benefit to him or her
may be removed from office as provided by KRS 65.007 or 74.025.
(4)Vacancies shall be filled by the same appointing authority which is empowered
to make the original appointment. Vacancies resulting from cause other than
expiration of the term shall be filled for the unexpired term only.
Notwithstanding KRS 67.710, a vacancy resulting from the expiration of a term
or the death, resignation, or removal of the incumbent shall be filled by the
Public Service Commission if, within ninety
(90)days following the vacancy, the
vacancy has not been filled by the appropriate county judge/executive with
approval of the fiscal court.
(5)The commission shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, secretary, treasurer,
and any other officers and assistant officers as the commission may deem
necessary, each of whom shall be members of the commission. Any two
(2)or
more offices may be held by the same person, except that the chairman may
not hold any other office. Each commissioner shall execute a bond for the
faithful performance of the duties of his or her position.
(6)Each commissioner shall receive an annual salary of not more than thirty-six
hundred dollars ($3,600), which shall be paid out of the water district fund,
except that beginning January 1, 1999, and subject to subsection
(9)of this
section, each commissioner who completes during an educational year a
minimum of six
(6)instructional hours of water district management training
approved by the Public Service Commission may receive an annual salary of
not more than six thousand dollars ($6,000) to be paid out of the water district
fund. An educational year shall begin on January 1 and end on the following
December 31. In the case of single-county districts, which shall be deemed to
include districts described in subsection (1)(c) of this section, the salary shall
be fixed by the county judges/executive with the approval of the fiscal court; in
multicounty districts, it shall be fixed by the agreement between the county
* * *