Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
71.060 Jail personnel -- Conditions for appointment of a deputy who resides out of
state.
(1)The jailer shall be liable on his official bond for the conduct of his deputies. The
deputies shall have all the powers and be subject to the same penalties as the jailer.
(2)The jailer shall be responsible for the appointment and removal of jail personnel,
and the jailer may dismiss his deputies at any time with cause. Any law to the
contrary notwithstanding, a jailer may appoint a deputy who resides outside the
Commonwealth. The number of jail personnel shall be set by the fiscal court in the
jail budget. The fiscal court shall establish education and training requirements as
permitted by regulations adopted pursuant to KRS 441.055.
(a)Before a jailer appoints a deputy jailer who resides outside of the
Commonwealth, the jailer shall, in writing, certify that no qualified resident of
Kentucky was available for the position of deputy jailer at the time the
position was sought to be filled which justified the seeking of qualified
applicants from outside of the Commonwealth.
(b)The jailer shall file a copy of the certification with the fiscal court of the
county in which the jailer serves prior to appointing a deputy jailer who
resides outside the Commonwealth.