Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
70.030 Deputy sheriffs -- Certified court security officers -- Nonsworn personnel --
Participation in Law Enforcement Foundation Program -- Appointment of
nonsworn special inspectors.
(1)The sheriff may appoint his or her own deputies and may revoke the appointment at
his or her pleasure, except where that revocation is prohibited by the provisions of
KRS 70.260 to 70.273. Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, a sheriff may
appoint a deputy who resides outside the Commonwealth. In a county containing a
consolidated local government or city of the first class with a deputy sheriff merit
board, the term of office of a deputy shall continue from sheriff to sheriff unless a
deputy is removed according to the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273. Before any
deputy executes the duties of his or her office, he or she shall take the oath required
to be taken by the sheriff.
(2)The sheriff may appoint his or her own certified court security officers and may
revoke the appointment at his or her pleasure. A certified court security officer shall
take an oath to faithfully perform the duties of his or her office and that he or she
possesses the minimum qualifications under KRS 15.3971.
(3)The sheriff may appoint nonsworn clerical, technical, professional, and support
personnel to assist him or her in the performance of the duties of his or her office.
All nonsworn personnel shall serve at the pleasure of the sheriff.
(4)No sheriff whose county has adopted a deputy sheriff merit board under KRS
70.260 shall appoint a deputy who is a member of the immediate family of the
sheriff. The term "member of the immediate family" has the meaning given in KRS
70.260.
(5)Except for certified court security officers, a sheriff's office may, upon the written
request of the sheriff, participate in the Kentucky Law Enforcement Foundation
Program Fund authorized by KRS 15.410 to 15.510 without the county establishing
a deputy sheriff merit board. This subsection shall not prohibit the sheriff from
requesting the consolidated local government or the fiscal court to establish a
deputy sheriff merit board.
(6)The sheriff may appoint nonsworn special inspectors solely to perform motor
vehicle inspections under KRS 186A.115.