Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
7.119 Inspection of legislative records by Kentucky resident -- Request to be sent to
director -- Records not subject to disclosure -- Review of determination.
(1)Records in the custody of the Legislative Research Commission or the General
Assembly shall be available for distribution to the public, or open for inspection by
any person who is a resident of the Commonwealth.
(2)As used in subsection
(1)of this section, "records" includes bills and amendments
introduced in the Senate or House of Representatives, Senate and House Journals,
Acts of the General Assembly, roll call votes, final reports of committees, Kentucky
Administrative Regulations, documents showing salary and expenses paid to
members of the General Assembly and all employees of the legislative branch,
contracts, receipts and work orders for repairs or renovations to legislative offices or
facilities, items cataloged in the legislative library, the Legislative Record, and
informational and educational materials offered by the public information office,
including legislative videotapes and photographs, calendars, and meeting notices.
(3)Requests for records in the custody of the Legislative Research Commission or the
General Assembly set forth in subsection
(2)of this section shall be directed to the
director of the Legislative Research Commission, who shall determine within five
(5)days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of the
request whether to comply with the request, and shall, in writing notify the person
making the request of his or her decision. A request for a review of any
determination by the director regarding a request for records set forth in subsection
(2)of this section shall be made to the Legislative Research Commission, which
shall issue its decision within thirty
(30)days of the first scheduled meeting held
following receipt for review. If the Legislative Research Commission does not issue
its decision on a review of the director's determination within thirty
(30)days of the
first scheduled meeting held following receipt of the request for review, the review
shall be considered denied.
(4)If a request for records in the custody of the Legislative Research Commission or
the General Assembly not described in subsection
(2)of this section or in KRS
7.117 is made to the director of the Legislative Research Commission, those records
shall not be subject to disclosure. A request for review of the denial of the
disclosure shall be made to the Legislative Research Commission, which shall issue
its decision within thirty
(30)days of the first scheduled meeting held following
receipt of the request for review. That decision shall be final and unappealable.
(5)Once a request for records is made, and unless otherwise permitted by statute, if the