7.090 Legislative Research Commission -- Membership -- Vacancies -- Meetings --
/ky/7-090A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Vote required to act -- Compensation -- Director -- Qualifications -- Personnel
-- Work-related incentive program -- Notice of issue involving General
Assembly member that may result in litigation against General Assembly or
LRC -- Contracts -- Display of In God We Trust.
(1)There is created a Legislative Research Commission as an independent agency in
the legislative branch of state government, which is exempt from control by the
executive branch and from reorganization by the Governor. The Commission shall
have the duties, responsibilities, and powers assigned to it or authorized it by the
General Assembly, by statute or otherwise.
(2)The Legislative Research Commission shall be composed of the President of the
Senate, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, the Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives, the
majority and minority floor leaders of the Senate and the House of Representatives,
the majority and minority whips of the Senate, the majority and minority whips of
the House, and the majority and minority caucus chairs of the Senate and House of
Representatives. Any vacancy in the Commission shall be filled by the remaining
members who are of the same chamber membership and political party affiliation as
the person having vacated Commission membership. If the vacancy is in the
membership of the House of Representatives, the successor shall be from the
House, and if the vacancy is from the Senate membership of the Commission, the
successor shall be from the Senate. A member elected to fill any vacancy shall hold
office for the unexpired term of his or her predecessor. The President of the Senate
and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall serve as co-chairs of the
Commission.
(3)The Legislative Research Commission shall meet during regular and special
sessions of the General Assembly, and during the intervals between sessions at such
times and places as the co-chairs may determine. Meetings of the Commission shall
be called by the co-chairs on their own initiative, or at the written request of any
three
(3)members of the Commission. Any action of the Commission shall require
an affirmative roll call vote of a majority of the Commission's entire membership.
For attending meetings of the Commission or any of its subcommittees whose
membership consists only of members of the Commission between sessions of the
General Assembly, the members of the Commission shall be paid their necessary
traveling expenses and in addition thereto an amount per day equal to the per diem
compensation they receive during any session. For attending meetings of interim
joint committees or other Commission subcommittees, members of the Commission
shall be paid an amount per day equal to that received by all other members of the
committees or subcommittees who are not designated as chairs or co-chairs.
(4)The Commission shall appoint a director, who shall be a person who has
demonstrated exemplary moral and ethical leadership while holding a significant
leadership position in business, government, military service, or a nonprofit
organization or charity, and who shall hold office at the pleasure of the
Commission. The salary of the director shall be determined by the Commission.
The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the employment of
personnel necessary to effectuate the provisions of KRS 7.090 to 7.110.
(5)Any professional, clerical, or other employees required by any committee appointed
by the General Assembly shall be provided to the committee by the Legislative
Research Commission. The chair of the committee shall advise the director of the