Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
69.010 Duty of Commonwealth's attorney to attend to civil cases in Circuit Court --
Exceptions.
(1)Except as provided in subsection
(2)of this section, the Commonwealth's attorney
shall, except in Franklin County, attend to all civil cases and proceedings in which
the Commonwealth is interested in the Circuit Courts of his judicial circuit. In civil
cases the Governor may employ counsel to assist the Commonwealth's attorney.
The fees of the counsel employed by the Governor shall be paid out of the State
Treasury upon a voucher signed by the Governor.
(2)In each judicial circuit containing a city of the first class, an urban-county
government, or any city with a population of twenty-five thousand (25,000) or
more, the Commonwealth's attorney shall not be required to represent the
Commonwealth in any civil proceedings.