Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
68.360 Monthly statement of county treasurer -- Quarterly statement of county
judge/executive.
(1)The county treasurer shall balance his books on the first day of each month, so as to
show the correct amount on hand belonging to each fund on the day the balance is
made, and shall within ten
(10)days file with the county judge/executive and
members of the fiscal court a monthly statement containing a list of warrants paid
by him during the month, showing all cash receipts and the cash balance at the
beginning and at the end of the month, and certifying that each warrant or contract
is within the budget appropriation.
(2)The county judge/executive shall, within fifteen
(15)days after the end of each
quarter of each fiscal year, prepare a statement showing for the current fiscal year to
date actual receipts from each county revenue source, the totals of all encumbrances
and expenditures charged against each budget fund, the unencumbered balance of
the fund, and any transfers made to or from the fund. The county judge/executive
shall post the statement in a conspicuous place in the courthouse near the front door
for at least ten
(10)consecutive days, and transmit a copy to the fiscal court and to
the state-local finance officer. The statement shall be read at the next meeting of
the fiscal court.