Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
68.275 Payment of claims against the county -- Use of standing orders for payment
of certain recurrent expenses -- Use of electronic funds transfers.
(1)Claims against the county that are within the amount of line items of the county
budget and arise pursuant to contracts duly authorized by the fiscal court shall be
paid by the county judge/executive by a warrant drawn on the county and co-signed
by the county treasurer.
(2)The county judge/executive shall present all claims to the fiscal court for review
prior to payment and the court, for good cause shown, may order that a claim not be
paid.
(3)The fiscal court may adopt an order, called a standing order, to preapprove the
payment of recurrent monthly payroll and utility expenses and payments to vendors
that regularly provide services to the county. No other expenses shall be
preapproved pursuant to this subsection without the written consent of the state
local finance officer. Notwithstanding KRS 68.020(1), payment of preapproved
expenses may be made by means of electronic funds transfers from an authorized
account of the county without the cosignatures of the county judge/executive and
the county treasurer if approved by the fiscal court in a standing order, and if the
fiscal court has received the payee's prior written consent for the payment of funds
by electronic funds transfer due the payee. All standing orders adopted by the fiscal
court shall be renewed annually and submitted to the state local finance officer by
July 1 of each fiscal year with the submission of the county budget if the fiscal
court wishes to continue the standing order. Otherwise, after July 1, the standing
order shall expire, and no more payments designated in the standing order shall be
preapproved unless a new order is adopted by the fiscal court according to the
provisions of this subsection.