68.197 License fees in counties of 30,000 or more -- Exemptions from local fees and
/ky/68-197A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
taxes -- Regulation of ministers.
(1)The fiscal court of each county having a population of thirty thousand (30,000) or
more may by ordinance impose license fees on franchises, provide for licensing any
business, trade, occupation, or profession, and the using, holding, or exhibiting of
any animal, article, or other thing.
(2)License fees on business, trade, occupation, or profession for revenue purposes,
except those of the common schools, may be imposed at a percentage rate not to
exceed one percent (1%) of:
(a)Salaries, wages, commissions, and other compensation earned by persons
within the county for work done and services performed or rendered in the
county;
(b)The net profits of self-employed individuals, partnerships, professional
associations, or joint ventures resulting from trades, professions, occupations,
businesses, or activities conducted in the county; and
(c)The net profits of corporations resulting from trades, professions, occupations,
businesses, or activities conducted in the county.
(3)In order to reduce administrative costs and minimize paperwork for employers,
employees, and businesses, the fiscal court may provide:
(a)For an annual fixed amount license fee which a person may elect to pay in
lieu of reporting and paying the percentage rate as provided in this subsection
on salaries, wages, commissions, and other compensation earned within the
county for work done and services performed or rendered in the county; and
(b)For an annual fixed amount license fee which an individual, partnership,
professional association, joint venture, or corporation may elect to pay in lieu
of reporting and paying the percentage rate as provided in this subsection on
net profits of businesses, trades, professions, or occupations from activities
conducted in the county.
(a)Licenses imposed for regulatory purposes are not subject to limitations as to
form and amount.
(b)No public service company that pays an ad valorem tax is required to pay a
license tax.
(c)1. It is the intent of the General Assembly to continue the exemption from
local license fees and occupational taxes that existed on January 1, 2006,
for providers of multichannel video programming services or
communications services as defined in KRS 136.602 that were taxed
under KRS 136.120 prior to the effective date of this section.
2. To further this intent, no company providing multichannel video
programming services or communications services as defined in KRS
136.602 shall be required to pay a license tax. If only a portion of an
entity's business is providing multichannel video programming services
including products or services that are related to and provided in support
of the multichannel video programming services or communications
services, this exclusion applies only to that portion of the business that
provides multichannel video programming services or communications
services, including products or services that are related to and provided
in support of the multichannel video programming services or
communications services.
(d)No license tax shall be imposed upon or collected from any insurance
company except as provided in KRS 91A.080, bank, trust company, combined
bank and trust company, combined trust, banking, and title business in this
state, or any savings and loan association whether state or federally chartered,
or in other cases where the county is prohibited by law from imposing a
license fee.
(5)No license fee shall be imposed or collected on:
(a)Income received by members of the Kentucky National Guard for active duty
training, unit training assemblies, and annual field training;
(b)Income received by precinct workers for election training or work at election
booths in state, county, and local primary, regular, or special elections;
(c)Any profits, earnings, or distributions of an investment fund which would
qualify under KRS 154.20-250 to 154.20-284 to the extent any profits,
earnings, or distributions would not be taxable to an individual investor; or
(d)1. a. The profits earned; or
b. Income received for work performed;
during a disaster response period by a disaster response business or a
disaster response employee.
2. As used in this paragraph, "disaster response business," "disaster
response employee," and "disaster response period" have the same
meaning as in KRS 141.010.
(6)Persons who pay a county license fee pursuant to this section and who also pay a
license fee to a city contained in the county may, upon agreement between the
county and the city, credit their city license fee against their county license fee. As
used in this subsection, "city contained in the county" shall include a city that is in
more than one
(1)county.
(7)The provisions of subsection
(6)of this section notwithstanding, effective with
license fees imposed under the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section on or
after July 15, 1986, persons who pay a county license fee and a license fee to a city
contained in the county shall be allowed to credit their city license fee against their
county license fee. As used in this subsection, "city contained in the county" shall
include a city that is in more than one
(1)county.
(8)Notwithstanding subsection
(7)of this section, if a city annexes territory pursuant to
KRS 81A.415, and both the city and the county in which the territory annexed is
contained levy a license fee at the time of annexation:
(a)The county license fee shall no longer apply in the area annexed by the city if
the city license fee is equal to or greater than the license fee rate imposed by
the county at the time of the annexation;
(b)If the city license fee is less than the license fee imposed by the county at the
time of the annexation, only the portion of the county license fee that exceeds
* * *