Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
68.090 County ad valorem taxes -- Limitation -- Special tax for tubercular
institution.
(1)For county purposes the fiscal court of each county shall levy an ad valorem tax on
all property subject to county taxation. This section does not authorize the fiscal
court to levy a tax to pay any railroad bonded indebtedness or any interest thereon.
The ad valorem tax shall not exceed fifty cents ($0.50) on each one hundred dollars'
($100) worth of property taxed.
(2)In any county which has under the law established itself as a tubercular district the
fiscal court shall levy a tax sufficient to maintain a tubercular institution and
provide for the salaries of the medical staff thereof and any other necessary
expenses incident thereto taking into consideration any federal, state, or private
financial assistance which may be given to the institution or which by law the
institution is entitled to receive. The levy shall be an ad valorem tax on all property
subject to county taxation and shall not exceed ten cents ($0.10) on each one
hundred dollars' ($100) worth of property so taxed and the ten cents ($0.10) shall be
an additional tax to the fifty cents ($0.50) ad valorem tax limitation hereinbefore
provided for.