Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
67A.070 Ordinance powers -- Conflicts -- Readings -- Effective date -- Publication
requirements -- Adoption by reference to recognized codes.
(1)Urban-county governments may enact and enforce within their territorial limits such
tax, licensing, police, sanitary and other ordinances not in conflict with the
Constitution and general statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted, as they shall
deem requisite for the health, education, safety, welfare and convenience of the
inhabitants of the county and for the effective administration of the urban-county
government.
(2)Urban-county government ordinances shall be deemed to conflict with general
statutes of this state only:
(a)When the ordinance authorizes that which is expressly prohibited by a general
statute; or
(b)When there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same subject
embodied in a general statute.
(3)No ordinance or resolution shall be considered by the urban-county government
legislative body until it has been read at two
(2)separate meetings; provided,
however, that the requirement for a second reading may be suspended by a two-
thirds (2/3) vote of the membership of the legislative body. Requirements for
reading ordinances or resolutions may be satisfied by public reading of the title and
of a certified synopsis of the contents prepared by an attorney licensed to practice
law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(4)All ordinances and resolutions shall be effective upon passage, unless timely vetoed
by the chief executive officer of the urban-county government pursuant to the
provisions of the comprehensive plan of the urban-county government. All
ordinances of the urban-county government shall be published in full or by
publication of the title and a certified synopsis prepared by an attorney licensed to
practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. A certified synopsis shall include a
brief narrative setting out the main points of the ordinance in a way reasonably
calculated to inform the public in a clear and understandable manner of the meaning
of the ordinance and shall contain the full text of any section that imposes taxes or
fees. The publication shall occur in the daily newspaper which has the largest bona
fide circulation in the county and is published in the publication area.
(5)The provisions of any local, statewide or nationally recognized standard code and
codifications of entire bodies of local legislation may be adopted by ordinance
which identifies the subject matter by title, source and date and incorporates the
adopted provisions by reference without setting them out in full, provided a copy
accompanies the adopting ordinance and is made a part of the permanent records of
the urban-county government.