Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
65.7625 Appointment and duties of state administrator of commercial mobile radio
service emergency telecommunications.
(1)The executive director of the Office of Homeland Security shall appoint a state
administrator of commercial mobile radio service emergency telecommunications.
The executive director of the Office of Homeland Security shall set the
administrator's compensation, the cost of which may be shared by the Office of
Homeland Security and the Kentucky 911 Services Board. The board shall be
responsible for any portion of the administrator's salary that is not to be paid by the
Office of Homeland Security, with the board's portion of the salary to be paid from
that portion of the CMRS fund that is authorized under KRS 65.7631(2) to be used
by the board for administrative purposes.
(2)The administrator of CMRS emergency telecommunications shall serve as the
coordinator and administrator on behalf of the board, and shall conduct the day-to-
day operations of the board.
(3)The administrator shall, with the advice of the board, coordinate and direct a
statewide effort to expand and improve enhanced emergency telecommunications
capabilities and responses throughout the state, including but not limited to the
implementation of wireless E911 service requirements of the FCC order and rules
and regulations adopted in carrying out that order. In this regard, the administrator
shall:
(a)Obtain, maintain, and disseminate information relating to emergency
telecommunications technology, advances, capabilities, and techniques;
(b)Coordinate and assist in the implementation of advancements and new
technology in the operation of emergency telecommunications in the state,
including the development and implementation of next generation 911
service;
(c)Implement compliance throughout the state with the wireless E911 service
requirements established by the FCC order and any rules or regulations which
are or may be adopted by the Federal Communications Commission in
carrying out the FCC order; and
(d)Perform all functions and duties assigned by the board in carrying out the
purposes of KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643, including but not limited to making a
full report to the board at each meeting of the activities in which the
administrator has engaged in the discharge of his or her duties since the
previous meeting.