Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
65.752 Requirements for enhanced 911 emergency service -- Privacy of
information.
(1)Any DPTS located in an area that has adopted enhanced 911 emergency service
shall within three
(3)years of the date of its adoption, or if already adopted within
three
(3)years after July 15, 1998, be able to:
(a)Operate effectively within an enhanced 911 system;
(b)Transmit a SIN for the station that directly dials the emergency number 911 to
the service supplier; and
(c)Provide the service supplier with the following system information that shall
be updated within five
(5)business days if changes occur within the system:
1. Number of incoming trunk connections to the enhanced 911 system; and
2. SIN, sublocation, such as floor or apartment number, if applicable, and
street address of each station that may originate an emergency call.
(2)In areas where fully enhanced 911 service has been implemented, the service
supplier shall, at a minimum, make the verified ANI and ALI provided by the DPTS
available to a PSAP for a fully enhanced 911 call.
(3)In areas where fully enhanced 911 service has been implemented, the service
supplier shall maintain the confidentiality and privacy of all information contained
in the ALI/DBS, including any information that identifies telephone calls made
from extensions on DPTS, except when the release of the information is ordered by
a court of competent jurisdiction.
(4)In areas where enhanced 911 service has been implemented, an employee of a
PSAP shall not retrieve or disclose ALI information except in response to a 911 call
or for the purpose of maintaining the ALI database, unless ordered by a court of
competent jurisdiction.