65.240 Joint exercise of power by state agencies with other public agencies --
/ky/65-240A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Permissible agreements among private institutions of higher education, county
school districts, and independent school districts.
(1)Any powers, privileges, or authorities exercised or capable of exercise by a public
agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public
agency of this state, and jointly with any public agency of any other state or of the
United States to the extent that the laws of the United States permit such joint
exercise or enjoyment. Any agency of the state government when acting jointly with
any public agency may exercise and enjoy all of the powers, privileges and authority
conferred by KRS 65.210 to 65.300 upon a public agency.
(2)Any two
(2)or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another
for joint or cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of KRS 65.210 to 65.300,
including but not limited to for the sharing of revenues and physical assets.
Appropriate action by ordinance, resolution or otherwise pursuant to law, of the
governing bodies of the participating public agencies shall be necessary before any
such agreement may enter into force.
(3)Any public agency may enter into agreements with another public agency or
agencies pursuant to KRS 65.210 to 65.300 to acquire by purchase or lease, any real
or personal property, or any interest, right, easement, or privilege therein, outside of
its municipal or jurisdictional boundaries, in connection with the acquisition,
construction, operation, repair, or maintenance of any water, sewage, wastewater, or
storm water facilities, notwithstanding any other provision of the Kentucky Revised
Statutes restricting, qualifying, or limiting their authority to do so, except as set
forth in KRS Chapter 278.
(4)A private institution of higher education and one
(1)or more county school districts
or independent school districts may enter into agreements under KRS 65.210 to
65.300 for the purposes of establishing and operating a program or facility,
including a center for child learning and study, designed to help one
(1)or more
schools meet the goals set out in KRS 158.6451, or for the investment of funds if
the Attorney General determines that the proposal is compatible with the United
States Constitution as part of the review of the agreement provided in KRS
65.260(2), notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes restricting, qualifying
or limiting their authority to do so.