Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
65.055 Duty of county judge/executives and mayors to distribute information to
local officials and board members -- Electronic distribution permitted.
(a)County judge/executives and mayors, or their respective designees, shall
distribute the written information provided by the Office of the Attorney
General and the Department for Libraries and Archives under KRS 15.257
and 171.223 to each elected official and each member, whether elected or
appointed, of every county and city legislative body, local government board,
commission, authority, and committee, including boards of special districts,
located within their respective jurisdictions. In the case of a board,
commission, or authority created by joint action of a county or city, the county
judge/executive and mayor, or their respective designees, shall distribute the
written information to the members appointed by their respective jurisdictions.
Distribution shall be accomplished within sixty
(60)days of receiving the
written information from the Office of the Attorney General and the
Department for Libraries and Archives. The distribution may be by electronic
means.
(b)The distribution of materials to members who have been elected or appointed
after the most recent distribution of materials as required in paragraph
(a)of
this subsection has occurred shall be accomplished within sixty
(60)days of
the day their term of office begins. The distribution may be by electronic
means.
(2)County judge/executives and mayors shall require signatory proof that each person
identified in subsection
(1)of this section has received the written information, shall
maintain documentation of receipt on file, and shall certify to the Office of the
Attorney General that the written information has been distributed as required.