Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
65.005 Notice to county clerk of establishment of political subdivision --
Application of provisions only before July 1, 2014 -- Transition to reporting
requirements of KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090 -- Duties of clerk -- Fee -- Notice by
existing districts.
(1)The provisions of this section shall apply prior to July 1, 2014. On and after July 1,
2014, the provisions of this section shall no longer apply; instead the provisions of
KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090 shall apply. Special districts shall cooperate with the
Department for Local Government and the Auditor of Public Accounts to ensure an
orderly transition from the reporting requirements of this section to the reporting
requirements of KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090. Notwithstanding the dates established
by this subsection, the provisions of this section and KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090 shall
be administered such that the registration required by KRS 65A.090(1) occurs as
required by that subsection, and there is no gap in reporting by entities subject to
this section and KRS 65A.010 to 65A.090 as the transition occurs.
(a)"Special district" means any agency, authority, or political subdivision of the
state which exercises less than statewide jurisdiction and which is organized
for the purpose of performing governmental or other prescribed functions
within limited boundaries. It includes all political subdivisions of the state
except a city, a county, or a school district.
(b)"Governing body" means the body possessing legislative authority in a city,
county, or special district.
(3)No special district shall be legally created without sending notification of its
existence in writing to the clerk of the county within the jurisdiction of which its
principal office shall be located. This requirement for notification is in addition to
all other provisions of existing law providing for the creation of special districts.
The notification shall contain the names and addresses of the members of the
governing body of the district, the name and address of its chief executive officer, a
specific reference to the statute or statutes under which it was created, and a brief
description of its service area and activities. The clerk shall record the original and
forward a copy of the notification to the state local finance officer and the state local
debt officer, Department for Local Government. The clerk shall be paid a fee of two
dollars ($2) by the district for recording and mailing the notification.
(4)The governing body of any existing special district shall submit notification as
required in subsection
(3)of this section within thirty
(30)days after June 16, 1966,
and the governing body of a newly created special district shall submit the required
notification at or before its first meeting.