Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
640.075 Youthful offender transferred to Department of Corrections may remain
in custody of Department of Juvenile Justice -- Transfer -- Petition for
reconsideration of probation and for early parole.
(1)Any other provision of KRS Chapter 640 to the contrary notwithstanding, any
youthful offender ordered transferred to the Department of Corrections under KRS
640.030(2)(c) may, at the discretion of the Department of Juvenile Justice, after
consultation with the Department of Corrections, remain in the custody of the
Department of Juvenile Justice and in a Department of Juvenile Justice facility or
program, until expiration of sentence or until the youthful offender is released on
parole, but in no event past the age of twenty-one (21).
(2)Any youthful offender whose custody has been retained by the Department of
Juvenile Justice under subsection
(1)of this section may be immediately transferred
to the Department of Corrections, at such location within this state as the
Department of Corrections directs, if the youthful offender causes any disruption to
the program or attempts to escape.
(3)Any youthful offender who attains the age of twenty-one
(21)while in the custody
of the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be immediately transferred to the
Department of Corrections at such location within this state as the Department of
Corrections directs.
(4)Any youthful offender whose custody has been retained under subsection
(1)of this
section and who has not been released under other provision of law or delivered to
the Department of Corrections under subsection
(2)of this section, may, on one
occasion and after the completion of a minimum twelve
(12)months additional
service of sentence, petition the sentencing Circuit Court for reconsideration of
probation and, except as provided in KRS 439.3401, may be considered for early
parole eligibility.