Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
64.152 County clerk's settlement with fiscal court for excess fees in counties of less
than 75,000.
(1)In counties containing a population of less than seventy-five thousand (75,000), the
county clerk shall provide to the fiscal court by March 15 of each year a complete
statement for the preceding calendar year of all funds received by his office in an
official capacity or for official services, and of all expenditures of his office,
including his salary, compensation of deputies and assistants, and reasonable
expenses.
(2)At the time of filing the statement required by subsection
(1)of this section, the
clerk shall pay to the fiscal court any income of his office, including income from
investments, which exceeds the sum of his maximum salary as permitted by the
Constitution and other reasonable expenses, including compensation of deputies
and assistants. The settlement for excess fees shall be subject to correction by audit
conducted pursuant to KRS 43.070 or 64.810, and the provisions of this section
shall not be construed to amend KRS 64.820.
(3)When the county clerk vacates his office, the provisions of KRS 64.830 shall be
applicable.