Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
620.505 Court-appointed special advocate program -- Local board of directors --
Program director -- CASA volunteers.
(1)For the purpose of providing an independent, efficient, and thorough representation
for children who enter the court system as a result of dependency, abuse, or neglect,
there may be established a court-appointed special advocate program by the chief
judge of family court or, if none, then by the Chief District Judge.
(2)Local CASA programs shall be governed by a local board of directors. For new
CASA programs, the board shall initially be appointed by the chief judge of family
court or, if none, then by the Chief District Judge. Members shall be selected by the
existing board members thereafter. Each board shall include at least fifteen
members. Each board member shall have a demonstrated interest in child welfare
issues and commitment to the purpose and role of the court-appointed special
advocate volunteers. Cabinet employees shall not be eligible to serve as officers of
the board. Members shall, as far as practicable, be representative of the racial and
ethnic composition of the area served by the CASA program. The board shall:
(a)Determine major personnel, organization, fiscal, and program policies
including, but not limited to, the following:
1. Measures to be taken to safeguard the CASA program's information
relating to children, their families, and the CASA volunteers;
2. The procedures for the recruitment, screening, training, and supervision
of CASA volunteers; and
3. The procedure for and circumstances warranting dismissal of a CASA
volunteer from the CASA program;
(b)Determine overall plans and priorities for the CASA program, including
provisions for evaluating progress against performance;
(c)Approve the program budget;
(d)Enforce compliance with all conditions of all grants contracts;
(e)Determine rules and procedures for the governing board;
(f)Select the officers and the executive committee, if any, of the governing
board;
(g)Meet at least four
(4)times each year;
(h)Submit an annual report to the association in the uniform manner required
which shall include, but need not be limited to, the following information:
1. Number of CASA volunteers in the program;
2. Number of program staff;
3. Number of children served;
4. Number of volunteers receiving initial training;
5. Number of and topics for in-service training;
6. The type of source of the funds received and the amount received from
each type of source during the previous fiscal year;
7. The expenditures during the previous year; and
8. Other information as deemed appropriate.
(3)Local CASA programs shall comply with the National CASA Association and
Kentucky CASA Association Standards for Programs. Local programs shall ensure
that CASA volunteers are adequately supervised by providing at least one
supervisory staff person for every thirty
(30)CASA volunteers that have been
appointed by the court and assigned by the program director. Each local CASA
program shall be managed by a qualified director whose service may be voluntary
or who may be paid a salary. The program director's duties shall include:
(a)Administration of the CASA program as directed by the local and state
boards;
(b)Recruitment, screening, training, and supervision of CASA volunteers and
other program staff;
(c)Facilitation of the performance of the court-appointed special advocates'
duties; and
(d)Ensuring that the security measures established by the local and state boards
for safeguarding the information relating to children, their families, and the
CASA volunteers are maintained.
(4)CASA volunteers shall, as far as practicable, be representative of the
socioeconomic, racial, and ethnic composition of the area served.
(5)CASA volunteers may be removed by the court for nonparticipation or other cause
or by the program director pursuant to subsection
(2)of this section.
(6)All written court-appointed special advocate reports submitted pursuant to KRS
620.525 shall become part of the cabinet's record of the child.
(7)Employees of the cabinet shall not become volunteers or employees of the court-
appointed special advocate program.
(8)Each CASA volunteer, program director, and other program staff shall take an oath,
administered by a member of the Court of Justice, to keep confidential all
information related to the appointed case except in conferring with or reports to the
court, parties to the case, the cabinet, the Citizen Foster Care Review Board, others
designated by the court, and as provided by law.
(9)CASA volunteers shall be appointed by the presiding judge to represent the best
interest of the child, subject to judicial discretion, and only after confirmation from
the program director that the CASA volunteer has been properly screened and
trained.