Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
620.100 Appointment of separate counsel -- Court-appointed special advocate
volunteer -- Full adjudicatory hearing -- Notice of proceedings -- Separate
counsel to advise cabinet employee.
(1)If the court determines, as a result of a temporary removal hearing, that further
proceedings are required, the court shall advise the child and his parent or other
person exercising custodial control or supervision of their right to appointment of
separate counsel:
(a)The court shall appoint counsel for the child to be paid for by the Finance and
Administration Cabinet. Counsel shall document participation in training on
the role of counsel that includes training in early childhood, child, and
adolescent development. The clerk of the court shall arrange for service on all
parties, including the local representative of the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services, of the order appointing counsel. The fee to be fixed by the court
shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500); however, if the action has final
disposition in the District Court, the fee shall not exceed two hundred fifty
dollars ($250);
(b)The court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial
control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to
KRS Chapter 31. The clerk of the court shall arrange for service on all parties,
including the local representative of the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services, of the order appointing counsel. The parent's counsel shall be
provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet. The fee to be
fixed by the court shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500); however, if
the action has final disposition in the District Court, the fee shall not exceed
two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
(c)The court shall appoint separate counsel for a person claiming to be a de facto
custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, if the person is unable to afford
counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. The clerk of the court shall arrange for
service on all parties, including the local representative of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services, of the order appointing counsel. The person's
counsel shall be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration
Cabinet. The fee to be fixed by the court shall not exceed five hundred dollars
($500); however, if the action has final disposition in the District Court, the
fee shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
(d)The court may, in the interest of justice, appoint separate counsel for a
nonparent who exercises custodial control or supervision of the child, if the
person is unable to afford counsel, pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. The clerk of
the court shall arrange for service on all parties, including the local
representative of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, of the order
appointing counsel. Counsel for the person shall be provided or paid for by the
Finance and Administration Cabinet. The fee to be fixed by the court shall not
exceed five hundred dollars ($500); however, if the action has final
disposition in the District Court, the fee shall not exceed two hundred fifty
dollars ($250); and
(e)The court may, in the interest of justice, appoint a court-appointed special
advocate volunteer to represent the best interests of the child pursuant to KRS
620.500 to 620.550. The clerk of the court shall arrange for service on all
parties, including the local representative of the cabinet, of the order
appointing the court-appointed special advocate volunteer.
(2)If the court determines that further proceedings are required, the court also shall
advise the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision that they have a right to not incriminate themselves, and a right to a full
adjudicatory hearing at which they may confront and cross-examine all adverse
witnesses, present evidence on their own behalf and to an appeal.
(3)The adjudication shall determine the truth or falsity of the allegations in the
complaint. The burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination
of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the
evidence. The Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply.
(4)The disposition shall determine the action to be taken by the court on behalf of the
child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision.
(5)Foster parents, preadoptive parents, or relatives providing care for the child shall
receive notice of, and shall have a right to be heard in, any proceeding held with
respect to the child. This subsection shall not be construed to require that a foster
parent, preadoptive parent, or relative caring for the child be made a party to a
proceeding solely on the basis of the notice and right to be heard.
(6)If the court determines that further proceedings are required, the court shall, in the
interest of justice, have the ability to request that separate counsel is available to
advise a cabinet employee in court anytime that the cabinet employee is required to
be in court.