Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
610.220 Permitted purposes for holding child in custody -- Time limitation --
Extension -- Separation from adult prisoners -- Prohibition against attaching
child to stationary object.
(1)Except as otherwise provided by statute, if an officer takes or receives a child into
custody on an allegation of committing a public offense or into protective custody
on being a suspected runaway, the child may be held at a police station, secure
juvenile detention facility, youth alternative center, a nonsecure facility, or, as
necessary, in a hospital or clinic for the following purposes:
(a)Identification and booking;
(b)Attempting to notify the parents or person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child, a relative, guardian, other responsible person, or the
cabinet;
(c)Photographing;
(d)Fingerprinting;
(e)Physical examinations, including examinations for evidence;
(f)Evidence collection, including scientific tests;
(g)Records checks;
(h)Determining whether the child is subject to trial as an adult; and
(i)Other inquiries of a preliminary nature.
(2)A child may be held in custody pursuant to this section for a period of time not to
exceed two
(2)hours, unless an extension of time is granted. Permission for an
extension of time may be granted by the court, trial commissioner, or court-
designated worker pursuant to KRS 610.200(6)(d) and the child may be retained in
custody for up to an additional ten
(10)hours at a facility of the type listed in
subsection
(1)of this section except for an intermittent holding facility for the
period of retention.
(3)Any child held in custody pursuant to this section shall be sight and sound separated
from any adult prisoners held in secure custody at the same location, and shall not
be handcuffed to or otherwise securely attached to any stationary object.