610.030 Preliminary intake inquiry procedures -- Resulting actions -- Formal
/ky/610-030A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
* * *
(a)Of their opportunity to be present at the preliminary intake inquiry;
(b)That they may have counsel present during the preliminary intake inquiry as
well as the formal conference thereafter;
(c)1. That all information supplied by the child to a court-designated worker
during any process prior to the filing of the petition shall be deemed
confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or to disclosure
without the written consent of the child.
2. Information may be shared between treatment providers, the court-
designated worker, and the family accountability, intervention, and
response team to enable the court-designated worker to facilitate
services and facilitate compliance with the diversion agreement; and
(d)That the child has the right to deny the allegation and demand a formal court
hearing;
(5)The preliminary intake inquiry shall include the administration of an evidence-
based screening tool and, if appropriate and available, a validated risk and needs
assessment, in order to identify whether the child and his or her family are in need
of services and the level of intervention needed;
(a)Upon the completion of the preliminary intake inquiry for a minor who is
alleged to be a status offender under KRS 630.020(3) and is alleged to have
been absent without excuse for fifteen
(15)or more days during a school year,
the court-designated worker shall refer the complaint to the county attorney.
The county attorney shall then refer the complaint:
1. For formal court action; or
2. To be handled under subsection
(8)of this section.
(b)Upon the completion of the preliminary intake inquiry for all other
allegations, the court-designated worker may:
1. If the complaint alleges a status offense, determine that no further action
be taken subject to review by the family accountability, intervention,
and response team;
2. If the complaint alleges a public offense, refer the complaint to the
county attorney;
3. Refer a public offense complaint for informal adjustment; or
4. Based upon the results of the preliminary intake inquiry, other
information obtained, and a determination that the interests of the child
and the public would be better served, and with the written approval of
the county attorney for a public offense complaint, if necessary, conduct
a formal conference and enter into a diversion agreement;
(7)Upon receiving written approval of the county attorney, if necessary, to divert a
public offense complaint, and prior to conducting a formal conference, the court-
designated worker shall advise in writing the complainant, the victim if any, and the
law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction of the offense:
(a)Of the recommendation and the reasons therefor and that the complainant,
victim, or law enforcement agency may submit within ten
(10)days from
receipt of such notice a complaint to the county attorney for special review; or
* * *