Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.650 Board is trustee of funds -- Investment committee -- Standards of conduct --
Registration of securities -- Control over assets in custodial account --
* * *
not have a direct and material connection to the financial risk or
financial return of an investment;
e. "Investment manager" shall have the same definition attributed to
"investment adviser" under the federal Investment Advisers Act of
1940, 15 U.S.C. sec. 80b-2;
f. "Shareholder-sponsored proposal" means a proposal by a
shareholder included in the proxy statement of an issuer of
securities pursuant to 17 C.F.R. sec. 240.14a-8;
g. "Economic analysis" means a written analysis of the economic
impact of a shareholder-sponsored proposal, which shall include,
at a minimum:
i. The subject matter of the shareholder-sponsored proposal;
ii. Whether the board of directors of the issuer of securities
opposes the shareholder-sponsored proposal and the stated
reasons for the opposition;
iii. Whether the shareholder-sponsored proposal is consistent
with the investment policy of the retirement systems;
iv. The economic benefits and costs of implementing the
shareholder-sponsored proposal, as written, in the long and
short term;
v. The quantifiable impact of the shareholder-sponsored
proposal, as written, on the investment returns of the funds
of the retirement systems; and
vi. An explanation of the modeling, procedures, and processes
used to complete the economic analysis; and
h. i. "Proxy adviser" means any person who is engaged in the
business of providing advice, research, analysis, ratings, or
recommendations specifically with respect to proxy voting
and who has entered into an agreement or contracted with
the board of trustees of the retirement system to receive
compensation for those purposes.
ii. "Proxy adviser" does not include an investment manager as
defined in this subparagraph. 2. A trustee, officer, employee, employee of the Kentucky Public Pensions
Authority, investment manager, or other fiduciary, or proxy adviser shall
discharge duties with respect to the retirement system:
a. Solely in the interest of the members and beneficiaries;
b. For the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to members and
beneficiaries and paying reasonable expenses of administering the
system;
c. With the care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and
familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of an activity
of like character and purpose;
d. Impartially, taking into account any differing interests of members
and beneficiaries;
e. Incurring any costs that are appropriate and reasonable; and
f. In accordance with a good-faith interpretation of the federal, state,
and common law governing the system and fiduciaries. 3. Evidence that a fiduciary has considered or acted on a nonpecuniary
interest shall include but is not limited to:
a. Statements, explanations, reports, or correspondence;
b. Communications with portfolio companies;
c. Statements of principles or policies, whether made individually or
jointly;
d. Votes of shares or proxies; or
e. Coalitions, initiatives, agreements, or commitments to which the
fiduciary is a participant, affiliate, or signatory.
4. When exercising or recommending a vote on a shareholder-sponsored
proposal, a proxy adviser that has entered into an agreement or
contracted with the board of trustees of the retirement system acts solely
in the interest of the members and beneficiaries under this subsection if:
a. The proxy adviser's vote or recommendation is consistent with the
recommendation of the board of directors of the issuer of the
shares, provided:
i. The board of directors of the issuer of the shares is composed
of a majority of independent directors; and
ii. The recommendation of the board of directors is not for the
purpose of furthering a nonpecuniary interest; or
b. The proxy adviser's vote or recommendation is inconsistent with
the recommendation of the board of directors of the issuer of the
shares, provided the proxy adviser conducts and documents an
economic analysis demonstrating that the vote or recommendation
is solely in the interest of the members and beneficiaries.
(d)In addition to the standards of conduct prescribed by paragraph
(c)of this
subsection:
1. All internal investment staff of the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority,
and investment consultants shall adhere to the Code of Ethics and
Standards of Professional Conduct, and all board trustees shall adhere to
the Code of Conduct for Members of a Pension Scheme Governing
Body. All codes cited in this subparagraph are promulgated by the CFA
Institute;
2. Investment managers shall comply with all applicable provisions of the
federal Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended, and the rules and
regulations promulgated thereunder, and shall comply with all other
applicable federal securities statutes and related rules and regulations
that apply to investment managers; and
3. Proxy advisers and proxy voting services shall comply with all
applicable provisions of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as
amended, and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, and
shall comply with all other federal statutes and related rules and
regulations that apply to proxy advisers and proxy voting services.
(e)No contract or agreement, whether made in writing or not, shall in any
manner waive, restrict, or limit a fiduciary's liability as to any of the duties
imposed by this section. Any agreement shall specify that it is made in the
Commonwealth of Kentucky and governed by the laws of the Commonwealth
of Kentucky.
(2)The board, through adopted written policies, shall maintain ownership and control
over its assets held in its unitized managed custodial account.
(3)The board, in keeping with its responsibility as trustee and wherever consistent with
its fiduciary responsibilities, shall give priority to the investment of funds in
* * *