Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.650 Board is trustee of funds -- Investment committee -- Standards of conduct --
Registration of securities -- Control over assets in custodial account --
* * *
used to complete the economic analysis; and
h. i. "Proxy adviser" means any person who is engaged in the
business of providing advice, research, analysis, ratings, or
recommendations specifically with respect to proxy voting
and who has entered into an agreement or contracted with
the board of trustees of the retirement system to receive
compensation for those purposes.
ii. "Proxy adviser" does not include an investment manager as
defined in this subparagraph. 2. A trustee, officer, employee, employee of the Kentucky Public Pensions
Authority, investment manager, or other fiduciary, or proxy adviser shall
discharge duties with respect to the retirement system:
a. Solely in the interest of the members and beneficiaries;
b. For the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to members and
beneficiaries and paying reasonable expenses of administering the
system;
c. With the care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then
prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and
familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of an activity
of like character and purpose;
d. Impartially, taking into account any differing interests of members
and beneficiaries;
e. Incurring any costs that are appropriate and reasonable; and
f. In accordance with a good-faith interpretation of the federal, state,
and common law governing the system and fiduciaries. 3. Evidence that a fiduciary has considered or acted on a nonpecuniary
interest shall include but is not limited to:
a. Statements, explanations, reports, or correspondence;
b. Communications with portfolio companies;
c. Statements of principles or policies, whether made individually or
jointly;
d. Votes of shares or proxies; or
e. Coalitions, initiatives, agreements, or commitments to which the
fiduciary is a participant, affiliate, or signatory.
4. When exercising or recommending a vote on a shareholder-sponsored
proposal, a proxy adviser that has entered into an agreement or
contracted with the board of trustees of the retirement system acts solely
in the interest of the members and beneficiaries under this subsection if:
a. The proxy adviser's vote or recommendation is consistent with the
recommendation of the board of directors of the issuer of the
shares, provided:
i. The board of directors of the issuer of the shares is composed
of a majority of independent directors; and
ii. The recommendation of the board of directors is not for the
purpose of furthering a nonpecuniary interest; or
b. The proxy adviser's vote or recommendation is inconsistent with
the recommendation of the board of directors of the issuer of the
shares, provided the proxy adviser conducts and documents an
economic analysis demonstrating that the vote or recommendation
is solely in the interest of the members and beneficiaries.
(d)In addition to the standards of conduct prescribed by paragraph
(c)of this
subsection:
* * *
its fiduciary responsibilities, shall give priority to the investment of funds in
obligation calculated to improve the industrial development and enhance the
economic welfare of the Commonwealth.
(4)The contents of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates, and
evaluations made by or for the system relative to the acquisition or disposition of
property, until such time as all of the property has been acquired or sold, shall be
excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and shall be subject to
inspection only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(5)Based upon market value at the time of purchase, the board shall limit the amount
of assets managed by any one
(1)active or passive investment manager to fifteen
percent (15%) of the assets in the pension and insurance funds.
(6)All contracts for the investment or management of assets of the systems shall not be
subject to KRS Chapters 45, 45A, 56, and 57. Instead, the board shall conduct the
following process to develop and adopt an investment procurement policy with
which all prospective contracts for the investment or management of assets of the
systems shall comply:
(a)On or before July 1, 2017, the board shall consult with the secretary of the
Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her designee to develop an
investment procurement policy, which shall be written to meet best practices
in investment management procurement;
(b)Thirty
(30)days prior to adoption, the board shall tender the preliminary
investment procurement policy to the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet or his or her designee for review and comment;
(c)Upon receipt of comments from the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet or his or her designee, the board shall choose to adopt
or not adopt any recommended changes;
(d)Upon adoption, the board shall tender the final investment procurement policy
to the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet or his or her
designee;
(e)No later than thirty
(30)days after receipt of the investment procurement
policy, the secretary or his or her designee shall certify whether the board's
investment procurement policy meets or does not meet best practices for
investment management procurement; and
(f)Any amendments to the investment procurement policy shall adhere to the
requirements set forth by paragraphs
(b)to
(e)of this subsection.
(a)The board shall adopt written proxy voting guidelines which are consistent
with the fiduciary duties and other requirements of this section.
(b)The board shall not adopt the recommendations of a proxy adviser or proxy
voting service and shall not allow such proxy adviser or proxy voting service
to vote on behalf of the system, unless the proxy adviser or proxy voting
service acknowledges in writing and accepts under contract its duties under
* * *