61.565 Employer's contributions -- Computation of normal cost contribution and
/ky/61-565A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
accrued liability -- Contribution -- Notification of change in employer
contribution rate -- Costs for employer pay credits -- Employers to pay full
contribution.
(a)Each employer participating in the State Police Retirement System as
provided for in KRS 16.505 to 16.652 and the Kentucky Employees
Retirement System as provided for in KRS 61.510 to 61.705 shall contribute
annually to the respective retirement system an amount determined by the
actuarial valuation completed in accordance with KRS 61.670 and as
specified by this section. Employer contributions for each respective
retirement system shall be equal to the sum of the "normal cost contribution"
and the "actuarially accrued liability contribution."
(b)For purposes of this section, the normal cost contribution shall be computed
as a percentage of pay and shall be an annual amount that is sufficient when
combined with employee contributions to fund benefits earned during the year
in the respective system. The amount shall be:
1. Paid as a percentage of creditable compensation reported for each
employee participating in the system and accruing benefits; and
2. The same percentage of pay for all employees who are participating in
the same retirement system, except that separate percentage rates shall
be developed in each system for those employers whose employees are
participating in hazardous duty retirement coverage as provided by KRS
61.592.
(c)For purposes of this section, the actuarially accrued liability contribution for
all employers, except for contributions paid by nonhazardous employers in the
Kentucky Employees Retirement System on or after July 1, 2021, shall be:
1. Computed by amortizing the total unfunded actuarially accrued liability
of each system over a closed period of thirty
(30)years beginning with
the 2019 actuarial valuation using the level percentage of payroll
amortization method, except that any increase or decrease in the
unfunded actuarially accrued liability occurring after the completion of
the 2019 actuarial valuation shall be amortized over a closed period of
twenty
(20)years beginning with the actuarial valuation in which the
increase or decrease in the unfunded actuarially accrued liability is
recognized. An increase or decrease in the unfunded actuarially accrued
liability may result from, but not be limited to, legislative changes to
benefits, changes in actuarial methods or assumptions, or actuarial gains
or losses;
2. Paid as a percentage of payroll on the creditable compensation reported
for each employee participating in the system and accruing benefits; and
3. The same percentage of pay for all employees who are participating in
the same retirement system, except that separate percentage rates shall
be developed in each system for those employers whose employees are
participating in hazardous duty retirement coverage as provided by KRS
61.592.
* * *