Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
61.169 Attorney representing person or entity involved in body-worn camera
recording incident -- Right to view copy of recording -- Limitations --
Sanctions.
(1)Subject to the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and the following requirements,
a copy of a recording that may be viewed under KRS 61.168(5)(d) shall, upon
request, be made for and provided to an attorney that:
(a)Is licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(b)Represents the person or entity that is directly involved in the incident
contained in the body-worn camera recording;
(c)Has not been disqualified under subsection
(3)of this section; and
(d)Executes an affidavit in support of limited release regarding the attorney's
responsibility for the care and custody of the copy of the recording that
specifically stipulates that he or she:
1. Will only use the recording for the sole purposes of evaluating or
preparing for an existing or potential court case or administrative
proceeding or in consulting with insurance companies on matters related
to insurance coverage of incidents that are depicted in the recording;
2. Will not distribute duplicate copies of the recording except for the sole
purpose of having an expert or other professional consultant provide
analysis to the attorney for the purposes of evaluating or preparing for an
existing or potential court case or administrative proceeding or with an
insurance company for the purposes of accessing claims coverage,
settlement, or other matters involving an insurance contract;
3. Will execute a contract with any expert, professional consultant, or
insurance company that is provided a duplicate copy of the recording
pursuant to this paragraph that requires the expert or professional
consultant to be bound by the same limitations and requirements as the
attorney for the care and custody of the recording as required by this
paragraph;
4. Will not allow individuals or others that are not under the attorney's
control or supervision the ability to view the contents of the recording in
any form except for the sole purpose of preparation for an existing or
potential court or administrative proceeding, communications regarding
matters related to insurance, or for the purposes of displaying the
recording as evidence in any court or administrative proceeding;
5. Will destroy any copy of the recording when the recording is no longer
used for the purposes of this section or the court or administrative
proceeding has been finally adjudicated to its conclusion; and
6. Acknowledges that as an officer of the court, he or she may be subject to
professional discipline or other legal liability for a breach of an affidavit
executed under this section.
(2)If an attorney violates an affidavit executed under subsection
(1)of this section, the
public agency shall refer the matter to the Kentucky Bar Association for it to
consider any appropriate action under the Kentucky Rules of Professional Conduct.
The public agency may take any additional legal action against an attorney for such
a violation.
(3)Any attorney who has been disciplined under the Rules of Professional Conduct or
has otherwise been found by a court of law to have violated an affidavit executed
under subsection
(1)of this section shall be disqualified from making any
subsequent requests for copies of recordings under the provisions of this section.
(4)A public agency that produces a copy of a recording pursuant to this section may
treat the request for the recording as a commercial request and charge a reasonable
fee for the costs of production as authorized under KRS 61.874(4)(c).