Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
605.160 Provision of information to those caring for committed children -- Show
cause hearing.
(1)The cabinet, the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the Kentucky Department of
Education shall provide information to the individuals and entities contracting with
the cabinet and the Department of Juvenile Justice to provide services and care to
children committed to the cabinet or the Department of Juvenile Justice necessary to
provide adequate care and services to the committed children they are serving. The
cabinet, the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the Kentucky Department of
Education shall develop a process that will result in the provision and transfer of
information as required by KRS 158.137, 605.090, 605.110, 610.120, 620.145, and
this section in a timely and efficient manner, including:
(a)Medical passport or history;
(b)Educational passport;
(c)Treatment history; and
(d)Current case plan.
If action by a court is necessary to obtain or release information that the cabinet or
the Department of Juvenile Justice deems necessary for the provision of care or
services to a committed child, then the cabinet or Department of Juvenile Justice, as
the case may be, shall promptly petition the court for permission to receive or
release the necessary information.
(2)If the cabinet, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or a school or educational facility
as defined in KRS 158.137 fails to provide necessary information within the time
frames established by KRS 158.137, 605.090, 605.110, 620.145, and this section,
the person, agency, or entity providing care or services to a child may petition the
court having jurisdiction over the child to hold a hearing, at which time the court, if
the request for hearing is granted, shall require the cabinet, the Department of
Juvenile Justice, or the school or educational facility as defined in KRS 158.137 to
show cause as to why it has not provided the necessary information in a timely
manner.