Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
6.955 Fiscal note required for bill or resolution of Legislature or executive order
relating to local government.
(1)No bill or resolution which relates to any aspect of local government or any service
provided thereby shall be voted on by either chamber of the General Assembly
unless a fiscal note has been prepared and attached to the bill pursuant to KRS
6.960, except that, if in the chamber in which the bill is being considered, two-
thirds (2/3) of the members elected vote to waive the fiscal note requirement, no
note shall be required. The fiscal note waiver shall be certified by the clerk of the
chamber in which the bill is being considered, and such certification shall be
attached to the bill. Although waived in one chamber, a fiscal note shall be required
when the bill goes to the other chamber unless a majority of the members elected to
such chamber vote to waive the fiscal note requirement.
(2)An executive order which relates to any aspect of local government or any service
provided thereby shall not be issued unless a fiscal note has been prepared and
made a part of the order pursuant to KRS 6.960.