532.100 Place of imprisonment -- Commitment when death sentence imposed –
/ky/532-100A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Housing for female state inmates -- Transfer of prisoners when jail is over
capacity -- Reduction in per diem upon jailer's refusal to transfer -- Per diem
increase for each day of prisoner attendance in department-approved program
-- Incarceration of certain Class C and D felons and felons convicted of sex
crimes -- Work release for certain inmates.
(1)As used in this section, "jail" means a "jail" or "regional jail" as defined in KRS
441.005.
(2)When an indeterminate term of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit
the defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections for the term of his or
her sentence and until released in accordance with the law.
(3)When a definite term of imprisonment is imposed, the court shall commit the
defendant to a jail for the term of his or her sentence and until released in
accordance with the law.
(4)When a sentence of death is imposed, the court shall commit the defendant to the
custody of the Department of Corrections with directions that the sentence be
carried out according to law.
(a)The provisions of KRS 500.080(5) notwithstanding, if a Class D felon is
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five
(5)years or less,
he or she shall serve that term in a jail in a county in which the fiscal court has
agreed to house state prisoners; except that, when an indeterminate sentence
of two
(2)years or more is imposed on a Class D felon convicted of a sexual
offense enumerated in KRS 197.410(1), or a crime under KRS 17.510(12) or
(13), the sentence shall be served in a state institution. Counties choosing not
to comply with the provisions of this paragraph shall be granted a waiver by
the commissioner of the Department of Corrections.
(b)The provisions of KRS 500.080(5) notwithstanding, a Class D felon who
received a sentence of more than five
(5)years for nonviolent, nonsexual
offenses, but who currently has less than five
(5)years remaining to be
served, may serve the remainder of his or her term in a jail in a county in
which the fiscal court has agreed to house state prisoners.
(c)1. The provisions of KRS 500.080(5) notwithstanding, and except as
* * *