Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
532.034 Restitution for financial loss resulting from theft of identity or trafficking
in stolen identities.
(1)A person found guilty of violating any provisions of KRS 434.872, 434.874,
514.160, or 514.170 shall, in addition to any other punishment, be ordered to make
restitution for financial loss sustained by a victim as a result of the violation.
Financial loss may include any costs incurred by the victim in correcting the credit
history of the victim or any costs incurred in connection with any civil or
administrative proceeding to satisfy any debt or other obligation of such victim,
including lost wages and attorney's fees.
(2)A person found guilty of violating any provisions of KRS 434.872, 434.874,
514.160, or 514.170 shall pay restitution to the person or entity that suffers the
financial loss. In addition to the financial loss detailed in subsection
(1)of this
section, the person or entity may include a financial institution, insurance company,
or bonding association that suffers direct financial loss as a result of the violation.