Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
504.110 Alternative handling of defendant depending on whether he or she is
competent or incompetent to stand trial -- Commitment proceeding.
(1)If the court finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial but there is a substantial
probability the defendant will attain competency in the foreseeable future, it shall
commit the defendant to a treatment facility or a forensic psychiatric facility and
order the defendant to submit to treatment for sixty
(60)days or until the
psychologist or psychiatrist treating him or her finds the defendant competent to
stand trial, whichever occurs first, except that if the defendant is charged with a
felony, he or she shall be committed to a forensic psychiatric facility unless the
secretary or the secretary's designee determines that the defendant shall be treated in
another Cabinet for Health and Family Services facility. Within ten
(10)days of
that time, the court shall hold another hearing to determine whether or not the
defendant is competent to stand trial.
(2)If the court finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial and there is no substantial
probability he or she will attain competency in the foreseeable future:
(a)The Commonwealth's attorney's office serving the county of criminal
prosecution shall immediately petition the Circuit Court that found the
defendant incompetent to stand trial or, if the finding was by a District Court,
the Circuit Court in the county of criminal prosecution, to initiate an
involuntary commitment proceeding under KRS 202C.010, 202C.020,
202C.030, 202C.040, and 202C.050 if the defendant is charged with a capital
offense, a Class A felony, a Class B felony resulting in death or serious
physical injury, or a violation of KRS 510.040 or 510.070; or
(b)The court shall conduct an involuntary hospitalization proceeding under KRS
Chapter 202A or 202B if the defendant is charged with an offense not listed in
paragraph
(a)of this subsection.
(3)A defendant who is the subject of an involuntary commitment proceeding under
KRS 202C.010, 202C.020, 202C.030, 202C.040, and 202C.050 shall be committed
to a forensic psychiatric facility unless the secretary or the secretary's designee
determines that the defendant shall be treated in another Cabinet for Health and
Family Services facility, during the pendency of the proceeding.
(4)If the court finds the defendant competent to stand trial, the court shall continue the
proceedings against the defendant.