504.070 Evidence by defendant of mental illness or insanity -- Examination by
/ky/504-070A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
psychologist or psychiatrist by court appointment -- Rebuttal by prosecution.
(1)A defendant who intends to introduce evidence of his or her:
(a)Mental illness or intellectual disability bearing on the issue of guilt,
punishment, or both; or
(b)Insanity at the time of the offense;
shall file written notice of his or her intention at least ninety
(90)days before trial.
(2)The prosecution shall be granted reasonable time to move for examination of the
defendant, or the court may order an examination on its own motion.
(3)If the court orders an examination, the defendant shall be examined and his or her
mental condition reported, as provided in KRS 504.080. If it appears the
examination will not be completed before the trial date, the court may, on its own
motion or on motion of either party, postpone the trial date until after the
examination.
(4)No less than ten
(10)days before trial, the prosecution shall file the names and
addresses of witnesses it proposes to offer in rebuttal along with reports prepared by
its witnesses.